Yachats Music Festival – Grand Finale

2017 was the “Grand Finale” of the Yachats Music Festival in Yachats, Oregon

The Artists who performed throughout the weekend events (July 6-10, 2017) were:

Pianists – Leon Bates, Milo Graamans, Gerry Hecht, Dennis Helmrich, Joseph Kubera, Rochelle Sennet and Jeongeun Yom.

Singers – Alison Buchanan and Ilya Martinez, sopranos; Thomas Buckner, Rafael LeBron, Autris Paige, David Robinson, Robert Sims and Anthony Turner, baritones.

Instrumentalists – Ayn Balija, viola; David Burnett and Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violins;; Elaine Kreston, cello; Tom Rose, clarinet; David Wong, guzheng and guqin.

This unique and inspiring Festival was begun in July 1981 by Dr. W. Hazaiah Williams, director of a San Francisco Bay Area classical music recital and chamber concert series. After his death in 1999, the Festival continued annually presenting world-class artists in a variety of chamber music events.

We celebrate the Yachats Music Festival and we thank those who participated, supported, volunteered, championed and were inspired by the contributions of the many artists who shared their art and their enthusiasm.

Below we share the names  of the artists who participated in the Yachats Music Festival from its inception in 1999 to its closing in 2017:

INSTRUMENTAL: Bryan Young, Bassoon;  Portia Diwa, Celtic Harp; Kenneth Keeling, Clarinet; Deborah Pittman, Clarinet; Tom Rose, Clarinet; René Heredia, Flamenco Guitar; Marco Granados, Flute; Harold Jones, Flute; Janet Ketchum, Flute; Marian Hesse, French Horn; Steve Colley, French Horn; Mark Regnier, Guitar; Charles Rock, Guitar; Peter Segal, Guitar; Ian Smith, Guitar; John Stover, Guitar; David Tannenbaum, Guitar; David Wong, Guzheng and Guqin; Isabelle Courret, Harp; Ruth Mar, Harp;  Denis Harper, Oboe; Candace Heredia, Castanets; Yang Wei, Pipa;  Ernie Hills, Trombone; Kenn Meintz, Trombone; Bruce Barrie, Trumpet; Charles Olson, Trumpet; David Vining, Trumpet; Brian Anderson, Trumpet; Glenn Smith, Trumpet, Jay Krush, Tuba; Chip Halt, Tuba.

BRASS ENSEMBLES: St. Francis Brass Ensemble; Chestnut Brass Company.

PIANO: Richard and John Contiguglia, Duo Piano; Walid Akl; William Duncan Allen; Ronald Anstadt; James Barbagallo; Leon Bates; Carl Blake; Michel Block; Mari Bracci-LeRoux; Cesar Cancino; Aileen Chanco; Chiao-wen Cheng; Yin Cheng-zong; Merrill Collins; Bridget Conrad; Thomas Enman; Richard Fields; Eugene Gash; Milo Graamans; Miles Graber; Paul Hamilton; Jacqueline Hairston; Gerard Hecht; Dennis Helmrich; Natalie Hinderas; Ching-Yun Hu; Grant Johannesen; Antar Jones; Kwach Kuen Koo; Joseph Kubera; Garah Landes; Irina Landes; Sylvia Lee; Clive Lythgoe; Jerzy Marchwinski; Roman Markowicz; Barbara Nissman; David Phillips; Pedro Rojas; Wayne Sanders; Rochelle Sennet; Don Shirley; David Sigal; J.Y. Song; Jeanne Stark; Jean-Louis Steuerman; Etsko Tazaki; Jonathan Tsao; Tamás Vásáry; Terrence Wilson; Betty Woo; Kelly Wyatt; Terry Yee; Cathy Tao Yin; Jeongeun Yom; Pablo Zinger.

PIANO TRIOS: The Don Shirley Trio; The Burdette Trio.

STRINGS: Richard Brown, Cello; Robert Cafaro, Cello; Kash Killian, Cello; Elaine Kreston, Cello; Wendy Law, Cello; Kermit Moore, Cello; Matthew Owens, Cello; Astrid Schween, Cello; Troy Stuart, Cello; Yuri Taht, Cello; Ayn Balija, Viola; Jamie Chambers, Viola; Mimi Dye, Viola; Amadi Azikiwe, Viola; Dawn Johnson, Viola; Samuel Marchan, Viola, Kenneth Edwards, Viola; Elwyn Adams, Violin; David Burnett, Violin; India Cooke, Violin; Corey Mike, Violin; Pierre D’Archambeau, Violin; Mariana Green-Hill, Violin; Kelly Hall-Tomkins, Violin; Frank Wang, Violin; Jue Yao, Violin; Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, Violin; Ernest Yen, Violin; David Kim, Violin; Kenneth Pearson, Violin; Ken Fricker, Bass

STRING ENSEMBLE: West Village Quartet.

VOICE: Valentin Aguirre; Vanessa Ayers; Sebronette Barnes;  Susheel Bibbs; Gwendolyn Brown; William Brown; Alison Buchanan; Thomas Buckner; Grace de la Cruz; Cyndy Dillard; Helen Dilworth; Luiz-Ottavio Faria; Alpha Floyd; Elvira Green; Hilda Harris; Kenn Hicks; Justin Hopkins; Cornelius Johnson; Kimberly Jones; Rafael LeBron; Ricardo Ledesma; Abraham Lind-Oquendo; Julia Lovett; Ilya Martinez; Benjamin Matthews; Anthony McGlaun; Samuel McKelton; William Hannibal Means; May Murakami; Autris Paige; John Patton; William Pickersgill; David Robinson; Donna Roll; James Sergi; Robert Sims; James Sterrett-Bryant; Lorice Stevens; Ivan Thomas; Linda Thompson-Williams; Yolanda Tolentino; Louise Toppin; Anthony Turner; Veronica Tyler; William Warfield.

SPECIAL ARTISTS:  Francis Bebey, African Guitarist, Composer and Story Teller; Dorothy Rudd- Moore, Composer; Jean-Louis LeRoux, Conductor; Alexander Vereshagin, Conductor; The Russian Chamber Ensemble; Kamala Buckner, South Indian Dance; Karen Johnson, Poet; James Washington, Jr., Sculptor.